|
A traditional, natural product Originating on the beautiful
coral atolls of the Pacific Ocean, Monoi de Tahiti is a traditional
natural product made by soaking Gardenia Taitensis blossoms
(Tiare flowers) in rich, purified coconut oil.
'Monoï' is an ancient Tahitian word meaning 'scented oil'
and the product is part of long-established cosmetic practice
among the Tahitian people. The beautiful Tahitian women, 'Vahines',
use Monoï de Tahiti daily to hydrate and protect their skin
and to condition their hair.
A modern beauty secret Extensive tests and analysis in recent
years validate long-standing traditional claims and uses for
Monoï. Its skin hydrating properties are shown to be superior
to those of other natural vegatal oils. It helps to rehydrate
the layers of the epidermus and to shield the skin against
external damage. Its deep hydrating action is progressive
and long-lasting. Lab tests demonstrate that Monoï de Tahiti
helps the skin to look better and healthier after the very
first use.
Monoï de Tahiti is also an ideal pre-shampoo conditioning
treatment for dehydrated and damaged hair, helping to restore
shine and bounce. Tests also show a slight anti-dandruff effect.
Natural anti-fungal qualities in the rich Tahitian coconut
oil together with the antiseptic properties of Gardenia help
to protect both skin and scalp effectively. This versatile
traditional product may well prove to have other uses and
benefits for modern cosmetics and dermatologists in particular.
Guaranteed Source
- Guaranteed Quality Genuine Monoï de Tahiti is protected
worldwide by an Appellation d'Origine (guarantee of Origin)
designation (French decree no. 92-340), an easily-recognised
logo and trademark registration in countries such as USA,
Australia and New Zealand. This has helped to combat widespread
counterfeitting and imitation. In 1990, it is estimated that
only 10% of the products sold under the name actually came
from French Polynesia. Ten years later, the genuine product
now accounts for 80% of the market. The appellation includes
specific production guidelines to ensure genuine ingredients
and high quality standards.
Authentic Monoï de Tahiti is made by soaking
approximately ten "tiaré" (Gardenia Taitensis) blossoms in
one litre of refined coconut oil that has been purified by
filtration. Gardenia Taitensis - renowned
for its potent fragrance and remarkable cosmetic properties
- is indigeneous to Tahiti and not found anywhere else. The
coconut oil is extracted from ripe coconut kernels grown in
the mineral-rich volcanic coral soil of French Polynesia.
Always look for and insist on the Appellation d'Origine logo
when selecting and using a Monoï de Tahiti product.
Some suggested uses
- After a shower or bath, Monoï softens and helps rehydrate
the skin to its natural, healthy look.
- After a swim, it provides protection against the effects
of sun, wind and sea water.
- As a pre-shampoo hot treatment, it helps repair and deep-condition
the hair to a healthy shine.
- Add a few drops to a hot, steamy bath to help you relax
and keep your skin soft and subtly fragant.
FAQ-
Isn't it just a sun-lotion?
Monoï de Tahiti has been used for centuries to help
heal many types of skin ailments. Customers around the world
use it regularly for many applications besides sun tanning,
such as hydrating and hair conditioning.
Is it greasy and sticky?
Even though Monoï de Tahiti has a coconut oil base, it is
not greasy when applied properly in small amounts. Unlike
many other natural vegatal oils, it will not clog pores.
Is it more than a glorified coconut
oil? The unique properties of authentic Monoï
de Tahiti are well documented and cannot be compared to an
ordinary a coconut oil.
Is it an expensive ingredient?
While it is more expensive than many well-known ordinary vegetal
oils, Monoï de Tahiti is comparable or cheaper than other
ingredients used for their skin hydrating and hair conditioning
properties.
Monoï de Tahiti properties validated
by independent laboratories
Hydrating effect on the skin-From the results
of a study and tests carried out by the reputed French research
laboratory EVIC-CEBA, 28 July 1998: "After one single application
on the skin, and four hours after treatment, the hydrating
qualities of Monoï de Tahiti are comparable to those of shea
butter. The hydration of the outer layers of the skin due
to Monoï de Tahiti is progressive and lasting. The maximum
effect occurs 6 hours after application and a good level is
observed 8 hours after application. Compared to coconut oil,
which in principle acts as a greater barrier and for which
the hydrating effect increases up to 4 hours after application,
then rapidly declines, Monoï de Tahiti hydrates the skin progressively
and in a prolonged manner."
Reparative effect on the hair From the result of a
study carried out at EVIC-CEBA, 4 December 1998: "It has
been determined, under experimental conditions, that Monoï
de Tahiti has a repairing effect on dry and damaged hair.
Hair becomes glossy and easy to dress. 70% of the test group
users were satisfied with the product."
Anti-dandruff effect From the result of a study
carried out at EVIC-CEBA, 8 January 1998: "It has been
determined, under experimental conditions, that Monoï de Tahiti
has a very slight anti-dandruff effect."
|